Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Altoona, PA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
PA Market

Altoona, PA

Cost of Living Index: 87.7 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $44,270
HUD 1BR Rent$959/mo
Est. Take-Home$35,587/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.07%
Local Income Tax1.70%
Explore Altoona, PA Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,270 in Altoona, PA and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 23.6% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $959 a month in Altoona and $1,780 in Chicago (85.6% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $3,630 in Altoona, $62 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 43.4% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Altoona goes about as far as $107,570 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 16.0% more in Altoona, PA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Altoona, PA vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Altoona, PA Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$197,360$344,960+74.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$128,380$173,760+35.3%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$133,050$163,430+22.8%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$119,670$165,340+38.2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$113,980$168,810+48.1%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$104,010$156,770+50.7%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$100,710$158,690+57.6%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$119,930$131,740+9.8%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$123,270$127,940+3.8%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$101,670$134,380+32.2%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$100,790$128,780+27.8%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$99,660$129,840+30.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Altoona, PA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Altoona, PA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 87.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $959 a month in Altoona, PA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Altoona, PA?

About $107,570. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (87.7 in Altoona, PA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Altoona, PA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,270 in Altoona, PA and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Altoona, PA and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Altoona, PA has a top state rate of 3.07% plus a 1.7% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,630 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 16.0% more in Altoona, PA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Altoona, PA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Altoona, PA
Altoona, PA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Altoona, PA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Altoona, PA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Altoona, PA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Altoona, PA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 87.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $959 a month in Altoona, PA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Altoona, PA?

About $107,570. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (87.7 in Altoona, PA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.