Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Appleton, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WI Market

Appleton, WI

Cost of Living Index: 97.4 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,910
HUD 1BR Rent$986/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,710/yr
Top State Tax Rate7.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Appleton, WI Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,910 in Appleton, WI and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 9.6% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $986 a month in Appleton and $1,780 in Chicago (80.5% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,944 in state and local income tax in Appleton versus $3,568 in Chicago, $624 less a year in Appleton. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 29.1% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Appleton goes about as far as $96,860 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 17.8% more in Appleton, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Appleton, WI vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Appleton, WI Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$201,300$344,960+71.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$149,070$173,760+16.6%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$134,990$168,810+25.1%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$134,430$163,430+21.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$138,850$158,690+14.3%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$128,360$165,340+28.8%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$126,580$156,770+23.9%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$123,490$155,080+25.6%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$129,030$131,740+2.1%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$128,270$127,940-0.3%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$118,390$128,780+8.8%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$122,660$123,090+0.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Appleton, WI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Appleton, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $986 a month in Appleton, WI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Appleton, WI?

About $96,860. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.4 in Appleton, WI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Appleton, WI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,910 in Appleton, WI and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Appleton, WI and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Appleton, WI has a top state rate of 7.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,944 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 17.8% more in Appleton, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Appleton, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Appleton, WI
Appleton, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Appleton, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Appleton, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Appleton, WI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Appleton, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $986 a month in Appleton, WI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Appleton, WI?

About $96,860. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.4 in Appleton, WI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.