Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Aransas County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Aransas County, TX

Cost of Living Index: 98.9 · No State Income Tax
Corpus Christi Metro Median (BLS) $45,350
HUD 1BR Rent$1,073/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,619/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Aransas County, TX Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,350 in Aransas County, TX (BLS figure for the Corpus Christi, TX metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 20.7% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,073 a month in Aransas County and $1,780 in Chicago (65.9% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Aransas County, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 27.2% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Aransas County goes about as far as $95,440 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.5% more in Aransas County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Aransas County, TX vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Aransas County, TX Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Aransas County, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Aransas County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,073 a month in Aransas County, TX and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Aransas County, TX?

About $95,440. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.9 in Aransas County, TX, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Aransas County, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,350 in Aransas County, TX (BLS figure for the Corpus Christi, TX metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Aransas County, TX and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Aransas County, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.5% more in Aransas County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Aransas County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Aransas County, TX
Aransas County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Aransas County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Aransas County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Aransas County, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Aransas County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,073 a month in Aransas County, TX and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Aransas County, TX?

About $95,440. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.9 in Aransas County, TX, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.