Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Assumption Parish, LA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
LA Market

Assumption Parish, LA

Cost of Living Index: 103.2 · Flat Tax
Baton Rouge Metro Median (BLS) $48,710
HUD 1BR Rent$762/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,243/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Assumption Parish, LA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $48,710 in Assumption Parish, LA (BLS figure for the Baton Rouge, LA metro area), 14.5% lower in Assumption Parish. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $762 in Assumption Parish (50.2% lower in Assumption Parish). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $1,864 in Assumption Parish. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 17.8% lower in Assumption Parish, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $61,640 in Assumption Parish. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 4.1% more in Assumption Parish, LA than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Assumption Parish, LA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Assumption Parish, LA Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Assumption Parish, LA?

Assumption Parish, LA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 103.2 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $762 in Assumption Parish, LA.

How much do I need to earn in Assumption Parish, LA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $61,640. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 103.2 in Assumption Parish, LA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Assumption Parish, LA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $48,710 in Assumption Parish, LA (BLS figure for the Baton Rouge, LA metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Assumption Parish, LA?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Assumption Parish, LA has a top state rate of 3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,864 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 4.1% more in Assumption Parish, LA than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Assumption Parish, LA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Assumption Parish, LA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Assumption Parish, LA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Assumption Parish, LA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Assumption Parish, LA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Assumption Parish, LA?

Assumption Parish, LA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 103.2 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $762 in Assumption Parish, LA.

How much do I need to earn in Assumption Parish, LA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $61,640. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 103.2 in Assumption Parish, LA); it does not account for differences in taxes.