Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock, TX vs. Atlanta Metro, GA Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
GA Market

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

Cost of Living Index: 140.3 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,170
HUD 1BR Rent$1,619/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,490/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $51,170 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, 10.1% lower in Atlanta. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,619 in Atlanta (5.8% higher in Atlanta). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,994 in Atlanta. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 11.8% higher in Atlanta, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $83,820 in Atlanta. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 24.4% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$288,150$275,820-4.3%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,990$177,970+0.6%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$176,540$162,410-8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$167,180$171,240+2.4%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$164,920$163,500-0.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$151,760$166,920+10%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$148,650$166,100+11.7%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$140,820$165,910+17.8%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$140,670$161,250+14.6%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$139,960$139,500-0.3%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$123,360$146,560+18.8%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$130,770$136,490+4.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 140.3 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,619 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA.

How much do I need to earn in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $83,820. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 140.3 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $51,170 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA has a top state rate of 4.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,994 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 24.4% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock, TX vs. Atlanta Metro, GA Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 140.3 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,619 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA.

How much do I need to earn in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $83,820. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 140.3 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA); it does not account for differences in taxes.