Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Austin County, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
TX Market

Austin County, TX

Cost of Living Index: 96.7 · No State Income Tax
Houston Metro Median (BLS) $49,410
HUD 1BR Rent$817/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,881/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin County, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $49,410 in Austin County, TX (BLS figure for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area), 13.2% lower in Austin County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $817 in Austin County (46.6% lower in Austin County). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($0). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 23.0% lower in Austin County, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $57,760 in Austin County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 12.7% more in Austin County, TX than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Austin County, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Austin County, TX Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Austin County, TX?

Austin County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.7 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $817 in Austin County, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin County, TX to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $57,760. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 96.7 in Austin County, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Austin County, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $49,410 in Austin County, TX (BLS figure for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Austin County, TX?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Austin County, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 12.7% more in Austin County, TX than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Austin County, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Austin County, TX vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Austin County, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Austin County, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Austin County, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Austin County, TX?

Austin County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.7 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $817 in Austin County, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin County, TX to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $57,760. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 96.7 in Austin County, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.