Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Barnstable Town, MA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
MA Market

Barnstable Town, MA

Cost of Living Index: 150.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,360
HUD 1BR Rent$1,902/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,867/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Barnstable Town, MA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $56,360 in Barnstable Town, MA, 1.0% lower in Barnstable Town. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,902 in Barnstable Town (24.3% higher in Barnstable Town). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $3,530 in Barnstable Town. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 20.1% higher in Barnstable Town, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $90,090 in Barnstable Town. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 21.4% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Barnstable Town, MA.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Barnstable Town, MA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Barnstable Town, MA Median Advantage Delta Action
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$176,540$182,350+3.3%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,990$177,300+0.2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$167,180$156,010-6.7%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$164,920$157,490-4.5%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,550$162,330+20.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$151,760$140,740-7.3%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$131,900$154,080+16.8%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$140,670$136,260-3.1%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,050$139,840+9.2%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,120$133,690-0.3%Dossier
Data ScientistSOC 15-2051.00$127,360$129,530+1.7%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,390$125,730-2.8%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Barnstable Town, MA?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 150.8 in Barnstable Town, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,902 in Barnstable Town, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Barnstable Town, MA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $90,090. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 150.8 in Barnstable Town, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Barnstable Town, MA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $56,360 in Barnstable Town, MA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Barnstable Town, MA?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Barnstable Town, MA has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 21.4% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Barnstable Town, MA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Barnstable Town, MA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Barnstable Town, MA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Barnstable Town, MA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Barnstable Town, MA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Barnstable Town, MA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Barnstable Town, MA?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 150.8 in Barnstable Town, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,902 in Barnstable Town, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Barnstable Town, MA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $90,090. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 150.8 in Barnstable Town, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.