Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Battle Creek, MI

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
MI Market

Battle Creek, MI

Cost of Living Index: 92.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,690
HUD 1BR Rent$1,032/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,004/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.25%
Local Income Tax1.00%
Explore Battle Creek, MI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $48,690 in Battle Creek, MI, 14.5% lower in Battle Creek. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,032 in Battle Creek (32.5% lower in Battle Creek). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $3,679 in Battle Creek. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 26.1% lower in Battle Creek, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $55,460 in Battle Creek. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 15.6% more in Battle Creek, MI than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Battle Creek, MI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Battle Creek, MI Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$288,150$211,560-26.6%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$176,540$152,500-13.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,990$142,770-19.3%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$164,920$140,680-14.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$167,180$127,370-23.8%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$151,760$132,120-12.9%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,550$130,870-2.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$140,670$123,250-12.4%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,120$126,050-6%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,390$126,050-2.6%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,050$124,630-2.7%Dossier
Solutions ArchitectSOC 15-1299$129,470$112,400-13.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Battle Creek, MI?

Battle Creek, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 92.8 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,032 in Battle Creek, MI.

How much do I need to earn in Battle Creek, MI to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $55,460. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 92.8 in Battle Creek, MI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Battle Creek, MI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $48,690 in Battle Creek, MI. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Battle Creek, MI?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Battle Creek, MI has a top state rate of 4.25% plus a 1% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,679 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 15.6% more in Battle Creek, MI than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Battle Creek, MI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Battle Creek, MI vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Battle Creek, MI Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Battle Creek, MI. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Battle Creek, MI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Battle Creek, MI?

Battle Creek, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 92.8 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,032 in Battle Creek, MI.

How much do I need to earn in Battle Creek, MI to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $55,460. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 92.8 in Battle Creek, MI); it does not account for differences in taxes.