Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Broadwater County, MT

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
MT Market

Broadwater County, MT

Cost of Living Index: 135.1 · Graduated Brackets
Helena Metro Median (BLS) $55,040
HUD 1BR Rent$1,612/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,574/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Broadwater County, MT Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $55,040 in Broadwater County, MT (BLS figure for the Helena, MT metro area), 3.4% lower in Broadwater County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,612 in Broadwater County (5.4% higher in Broadwater County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,877 in Broadwater County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 7.5% higher in Broadwater County, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $80,660 in Broadwater County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 11.3% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Broadwater County, MT.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Broadwater County, MT: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Broadwater County, MT Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Broadwater County, MT?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 135.1 in Broadwater County, MT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,612 in Broadwater County, MT.

How much do I need to earn in Broadwater County, MT to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $80,660. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 135.1 in Broadwater County, MT); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Broadwater County, MT?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $55,040 in Broadwater County, MT (BLS figure for the Helena, MT metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Broadwater County, MT?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Broadwater County, MT has a top state rate of 5.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,877 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 11.3% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Broadwater County, MT.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Broadwater County, MT: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Broadwater County, MT vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Broadwater County, MT Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Broadwater County, MT. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Broadwater County, MT compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Broadwater County, MT?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 135.1 in Broadwater County, MT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,612 in Broadwater County, MT.

How much do I need to earn in Broadwater County, MT to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $80,660. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 135.1 in Broadwater County, MT); it does not account for differences in taxes.