Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Campbell County, TN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
TN Market

Campbell County, TN

Cost of Living Index: 89.9 · No State Income Tax
Knoxville Metro Median (BLS) $47,080
HUD 1BR Rent$761/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,009/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Campbell County, TN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $47,080 in Campbell County, TN (BLS figure for the Knoxville, TN metro area), 17.3% lower in Campbell County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $761 in Campbell County (50.3% lower in Campbell County). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($0). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 28.4% lower in Campbell County, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $53,720 in Campbell County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 15.4% more in Campbell County, TN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Campbell County, TN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Campbell County, TN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Campbell County, TN?

Campbell County, TN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 89.9 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $761 in Campbell County, TN.

How much do I need to earn in Campbell County, TN to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $53,720. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 89.9 in Campbell County, TN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Campbell County, TN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $47,080 in Campbell County, TN (BLS figure for the Knoxville, TN metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Campbell County, TN?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Campbell County, TN has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 15.4% more in Campbell County, TN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Campbell County, TN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Campbell County, TN vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Campbell County, TN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Campbell County, TN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Campbell County, TN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Campbell County, TN?

Campbell County, TN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 89.9 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $761 in Campbell County, TN.

How much do I need to earn in Campbell County, TN to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $53,720. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 89.9 in Campbell County, TN); it does not account for differences in taxes.