Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Cape Girardeau, MO-IL

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
MO Market

Cape Girardeau, MO-IL

Cost of Living Index: 98.5 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $44,470
HUD 1BR Rent$833/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,796/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.70%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Cape Girardeau, MO-IL Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $44,470 in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL, 21.9% lower in Cape Girardeau. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $833 in Cape Girardeau (45.6% lower in Cape Girardeau). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,534 in Cape Girardeau. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.6% lower in Cape Girardeau, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $58,830 in Cape Girardeau. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 0.4% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Cape Girardeau, MO-IL: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Cape Girardeau, MO-IL Median Advantage Delta Action
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$167,180$139,690-16.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,990$128,230-27.5%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,550$141,080+4.9%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$140,670$128,240-8.8%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,390$133,110+2.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$164,920$94,750-42.5%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,050$130,000+1.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$151,760$98,810-34.9%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,120$100,220-25.3%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$126,110$104,010-17.5%Dossier
Solutions ArchitectSOC 15-1299$129,470$77,500-40.1%Dossier
Administrative Services ManagersSOC 11-3012$125,000$81,160-35.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Cape Girardeau, MO-IL?

Cape Girardeau, MO-IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.5 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $833 in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL.

How much do I need to earn in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $58,830. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 98.5 in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Cape Girardeau, MO-IL?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $44,470 in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Cape Girardeau, MO-IL?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Cape Girardeau, MO-IL has a top state rate of 4.7%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,534 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 0.4% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Cape Girardeau, MO-IL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Cape Girardeau, MO-IL vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Cape Girardeau, MO-IL Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Cape Girardeau, MO-IL. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Cape Girardeau, MO-IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Cape Girardeau, MO-IL?

Cape Girardeau, MO-IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.5 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $833 in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL.

How much do I need to earn in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $58,830. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 98.5 in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.