Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Durham-Chapel Hill, NC

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
NC Market

Durham-Chapel Hill, NC

Cost of Living Index: 135.4 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $60,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,554/mo
Est. Take-Home$49,055/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $60,720 in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC, 6.6% higher in Durham. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,554 in Durham (1.6% higher in Durham). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,484 in Durham. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 7.9% higher in Durham, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $80,890 in Durham. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.2% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Durham-Chapel Hill, NC: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$288,150$381,330+32.3%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,990$176,190-0.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$176,540$172,480-2.3%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$151,760$190,370+25.4%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$164,920$175,160+6.2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$167,180$165,470-1%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$131,900$183,540+39.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$140,670$160,580+14.2%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$140,820$160,370+13.9%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$139,960$141,770+1.3%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,120$135,620+1.1%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$130,770$137,870+5.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Durham-Chapel Hill, NC?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 135.4 in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,554 in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC.

How much do I need to earn in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $80,890. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 135.4 in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Durham-Chapel Hill, NC?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $60,720 in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Durham-Chapel Hill, NC?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Durham-Chapel Hill, NC has a top state rate of 3.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,484 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.2% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Durham-Chapel Hill, NC: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Durham-Chapel Hill, NC vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Durham-Chapel Hill, NC. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Durham-Chapel Hill, NC compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Durham-Chapel Hill, NC?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 135.4 in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,554 in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC.

How much do I need to earn in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $80,890. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 135.4 in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC); it does not account for differences in taxes.