Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Fayette County, WV

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
WV Market

Fayette County, WV

Cost of Living Index: 100.2 · Graduated Brackets
Beckley Metro Median (BLS) $41,850
HUD 1BR Rent$735/mo
Est. Take-Home$34,646/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.82%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Fayette County, WV Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $41,850 in Fayette County, WV (BLS figure for the Beckley, WV metro area), 26.5% lower in Fayette County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $735 in Fayette County (52.0% lower in Fayette County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,680 in Fayette County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 20.2% lower in Fayette County, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $59,840 in Fayette County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 8.6% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Fayette County, WV.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Fayette County, WV: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Fayette County, WV Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Fayette County, WV?

Fayette County, WV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.2 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $735 in Fayette County, WV.

How much do I need to earn in Fayette County, WV to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $59,840. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 100.2 in Fayette County, WV); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Fayette County, WV?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $41,850 in Fayette County, WV (BLS figure for the Beckley, WV metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Fayette County, WV?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Fayette County, WV has a top state rate of 4.82%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,680 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 8.6% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Fayette County, WV.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Fayette County, WV: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Fayette County, WV vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Fayette County, WV Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Fayette County, WV. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Fayette County, WV compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Fayette County, WV?

Fayette County, WV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.2 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $735 in Fayette County, WV.

How much do I need to earn in Fayette County, WV to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $59,840. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 100.2 in Fayette County, WV); it does not account for differences in taxes.