Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Fort Wayne, IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
IN Market

Fort Wayne, IN

Cost of Living Index: 101.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,700
HUD 1BR Rent$1,026/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,387/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax1.59%
Explore Fort Wayne, IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $47,700 in Fort Wayne, IN, 16.2% lower in Fort Wayne. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,026 in Fort Wayne (32.9% lower in Fort Wayne). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $3,360 in Fort Wayne. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 19.1% lower in Fort Wayne, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $60,670 in Fort Wayne. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.5% more in Fort Wayne, IN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Fort Wayne, IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Fort Wayne, IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$288,150$213,720-25.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,990$138,350-21.8%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$176,540$134,010-24.1%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$164,920$140,270-14.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$167,180$130,900-21.7%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$151,760$122,540-19.3%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,550$131,400-2.3%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$140,670$121,330-13.7%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,050$127,050-0.8%Dossier
Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131$129,940$124,440-4.2%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$140,820$111,820-20.6%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$130,770$121,780-6.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Fort Wayne, IN?

Fort Wayne, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.6 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,026 in Fort Wayne, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Fort Wayne, IN to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $60,670. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 101.6 in Fort Wayne, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Fort Wayne, IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $47,700 in Fort Wayne, IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Fort Wayne, IN?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Fort Wayne, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 1.59% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,360 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.5% more in Fort Wayne, IN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Fort Wayne, IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Fort Wayne, IN vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Fort Wayne, IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Fort Wayne, IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Fort Wayne, IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Fort Wayne, IN?

Fort Wayne, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.6 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,026 in Fort Wayne, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Fort Wayne, IN to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $60,670. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 101.6 in Fort Wayne, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.