Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Glens Falls, NY

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
NY Market

Glens Falls, NY

Cost of Living Index: 117.3 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,090
HUD 1BR Rent$1,073/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,570/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Glens Falls, NY Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $49,090 in Glens Falls, NY, 13.8% lower in Glens Falls. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,073 in Glens Falls (29.9% lower in Glens Falls). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $3,453 in Glens Falls. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 6.6% lower in Glens Falls, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $70,070 in Glens Falls. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 8.4% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Glens Falls, NY.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Glens Falls, NY: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Glens Falls, NY Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$288,150$192,520-33.2%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,990$164,530-7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$167,180$161,300-3.5%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$164,920$154,960-6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$151,760$160,660+5.9%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,550$132,700-1.4%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,120$132,040-1.6%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$140,670$123,570-12.2%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,050$133,810+4.5%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,390$128,350-0.8%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$126,110$130,350+3.4%Dossier
Administrative Services ManagersSOC 11-3012$125,000$123,000-1.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Glens Falls, NY?

Glens Falls, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 117.3 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,073 in Glens Falls, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Glens Falls, NY to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $70,070. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 117.3 in Glens Falls, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Glens Falls, NY?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $49,090 in Glens Falls, NY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Glens Falls, NY?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Glens Falls, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 8.4% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Glens Falls, NY.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Glens Falls, NY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Glens Falls, NY vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Glens Falls, NY Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Glens Falls, NY. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Glens Falls, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Glens Falls, NY?

Glens Falls, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 117.3 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,073 in Glens Falls, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Glens Falls, NY to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $70,070. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 117.3 in Glens Falls, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.