Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Jefferson City, MO

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
MO Market

Jefferson City, MO

Cost of Living Index: 95.5 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,030
HUD 1BR Rent$735/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,494/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.70%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Jefferson City, MO Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $48,030 in Jefferson City, MO, 15.7% lower in Jefferson City. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $735 in Jefferson City (52.0% lower in Jefferson City). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,534 in Jefferson City. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 24.0% lower in Jefferson City, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $57,010 in Jefferson City. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 11.0% more in Jefferson City, MO than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Jefferson City, MO: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Jefferson City, MO Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$288,150$113,090-60.8%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$176,540$160,470-9.1%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,990$127,330-28.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$167,180$123,340-26.2%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$164,920$118,540-28.1%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$151,760$121,840-19.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,550$135,340+0.6%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,050$128,710+0.5%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,390$126,890-1.9%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$140,670$106,850-24%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$139,960$97,560-30.3%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$130,770$92,550-29.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Jefferson City, MO?

Jefferson City, MO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.5 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $735 in Jefferson City, MO.

How much do I need to earn in Jefferson City, MO to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $57,010. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 95.5 in Jefferson City, MO); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Jefferson City, MO?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $48,030 in Jefferson City, MO. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Jefferson City, MO?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Jefferson City, MO has a top state rate of 4.7%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,534 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 11.0% more in Jefferson City, MO than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Jefferson City, MO: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Jefferson City, MO vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Jefferson City, MO Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Jefferson City, MO. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Jefferson City, MO compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Jefferson City, MO?

Jefferson City, MO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.5 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $735 in Jefferson City, MO.

How much do I need to earn in Jefferson City, MO to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $57,010. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 95.5 in Jefferson City, MO); it does not account for differences in taxes.