Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
IN Market

Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN

Cost of Living Index: 93.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,780
HUD 1BR Rent$1,070/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,354/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax1.28%
Explore Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $48,780 in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN, 14.3% lower in Lafayette. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,070 in Lafayette (30.1% lower in Lafayette). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $3,130 in Lafayette. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 25.5% lower in Lafayette, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $55,900 in Lafayette. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 14.9% more in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$288,150$204,450-29%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$176,540$177,640+0.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,990$133,270-24.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$167,180$121,020-27.6%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$164,920$117,150-29%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$131,900$142,640+8.1%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$151,760$120,980-20.3%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,550$133,060-1.1%Dossier
Education Administrators, PostsecondarySOC 11-9033$125,190$141,700+13.2%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$140,820$122,410-13.1%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$130,770$131,280+0.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$140,670$119,620-15%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN?

Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.6 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,070 in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $55,900. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 93.6 in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $48,780 in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 1.28% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,130 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 14.9% more in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN?

Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.6 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,070 in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $55,900. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 93.6 in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.