Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock, TX vs. Las Vegas-Henderson, NV Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
NV Market

Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV

Cost of Living Index: 111.8 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $46,670
HUD 1BR Rent$1,435/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,679/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $46,670 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV, 18.1% lower in Las Vegas. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,435 in Las Vegas (6.2% lower in Las Vegas). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($0). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 11.0% lower in Las Vegas, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $66,750 in Las Vegas. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 8.6% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$288,150$190,480-33.9%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,990$166,090-6.2%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$176,540$166,310-5.8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$167,180$132,650-20.7%Dossier
ActuarySOC 15-2011$122,550$163,350+33.3%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,050$144,060+12.5%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$164,920$106,090-35.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,550$134,660+0.1%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$140,670$128,350-8.8%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$148,650$119,970-19.3%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,120$129,940-3.1%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$140,820$115,290-18.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV?

Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 111.8 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,435 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.

How much do I need to earn in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $66,750. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 111.8 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $46,670 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 8.6% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock, TX vs. Las Vegas-Henderson, NV Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV?

Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 111.8 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,435 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.

How much do I need to earn in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $66,750. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 111.8 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV); it does not account for differences in taxes.