Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Laurens County, SC

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
SC Market

Laurens County, SC

Cost of Living Index: 93.1 · Graduated Brackets
Greenville Metro Median (BLS) $46,580
HUD 1BR Rent$924/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,834/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.21%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Laurens County, SC Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $46,580 in Laurens County, SC (BLS figure for the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro area), 18.2% lower in Laurens County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $924 in Laurens County (39.6% lower in Laurens County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,657 in Laurens County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 25.8% lower in Laurens County, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $55,630 in Laurens County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 10.3% more in Laurens County, SC than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Laurens County, SC: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Laurens County, SC Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Laurens County, SC?

Laurens County, SC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.1 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $924 in Laurens County, SC.

How much do I need to earn in Laurens County, SC to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $55,630. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 93.1 in Laurens County, SC); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Laurens County, SC?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $46,580 in Laurens County, SC (BLS figure for the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Laurens County, SC?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Laurens County, SC has a top state rate of 5.21%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,657 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 10.3% more in Laurens County, SC than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Laurens County, SC: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Laurens County, SC vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Laurens County, SC Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Laurens County, SC. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Laurens County, SC compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Laurens County, SC?

Laurens County, SC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.1 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $924 in Laurens County, SC.

How much do I need to earn in Laurens County, SC to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $55,630. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 93.1 in Laurens County, SC); it does not account for differences in taxes.