Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Leelanau County, MI

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
MI Market

Leelanau County, MI

Cost of Living Index: 114.9 · Flat Tax
Traverse City Metro Median (BLS) $47,470
HUD 1BR Rent$1,316/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,555/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.25%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Leelanau County, MI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $47,470 in Leelanau County, MI (BLS figure for the Traverse City, MI metro area), 16.6% lower in Leelanau County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,316 in Leelanau County (14.0% lower in Leelanau County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,937 in Leelanau County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 8.5% lower in Leelanau County, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $68,620 in Leelanau County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 9.8% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Leelanau County, MI.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Leelanau County, MI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Leelanau County, MI Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Leelanau County, MI?

Leelanau County, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 114.9 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,316 in Leelanau County, MI.

How much do I need to earn in Leelanau County, MI to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $68,620. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 114.9 in Leelanau County, MI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Leelanau County, MI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $47,470 in Leelanau County, MI (BLS figure for the Traverse City, MI metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Leelanau County, MI?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Leelanau County, MI has a top state rate of 4.25%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,937 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 9.8% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Leelanau County, MI.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Leelanau County, MI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Leelanau County, MI vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Leelanau County, MI Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Leelanau County, MI. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Leelanau County, MI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Leelanau County, MI?

Leelanau County, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 114.9 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,316 in Leelanau County, MI.

How much do I need to earn in Leelanau County, MI to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $68,620. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 114.9 in Leelanau County, MI); it does not account for differences in taxes.