Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Lyon County, NV

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
NV Market

Lyon County, NV

Cost of Living Index: 112.9 · No State Income Tax
Reno Metro Median (BLS) $49,660
HUD 1BR Rent$1,082/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,082/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Lyon County, NV Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $49,660 in Lyon County, NV (BLS figure for the Reno, NV metro area), 12.8% lower in Lyon County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,082 in Lyon County (29.3% lower in Lyon County). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($0). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 10.1% lower in Lyon County, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $67,460 in Lyon County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.1% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Lyon County, NV.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Lyon County, NV: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Lyon County, NV Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Lyon County, NV?

Lyon County, NV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 112.9 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,082 in Lyon County, NV.

How much do I need to earn in Lyon County, NV to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $67,460. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 112.9 in Lyon County, NV); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Lyon County, NV?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $49,660 in Lyon County, NV (BLS figure for the Reno, NV metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Lyon County, NV?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Lyon County, NV has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.1% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Lyon County, NV.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Lyon County, NV: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Lyon County, NV vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Lyon County, NV Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Lyon County, NV. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Lyon County, NV compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Lyon County, NV?

Lyon County, NV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 112.9 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,082 in Lyon County, NV.

How much do I need to earn in Lyon County, NV to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $67,460. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 112.9 in Lyon County, NV); it does not account for differences in taxes.