Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock, TX vs. Minneapolis Metro, MN-WI Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
MN Market

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

Cost of Living Index: 115.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $59,320
HUD 1BR Rent$1,427/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,333/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.85%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $59,320 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 4.2% higher in Minneapolis. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,427 in Minneapolis (6.7% lower in Minneapolis). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $3,577 in Minneapolis. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 7.8% lower in Minneapolis, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $69,130 in Minneapolis. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 13.0% more in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$288,150$209,980-27.1%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,990$178,080+0.6%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$176,540$174,510-1.1%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$164,920$173,040+4.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$167,180$165,620-0.9%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$148,650$163,390+9.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$151,760$158,100+4.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$140,670$159,390+13.3%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$140,820$149,990+6.5%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,550$145,030+7.8%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$131,900$143,290+8.6%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$139,960$134,010-4.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 115.8 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,427 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.

How much do I need to earn in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $69,130. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 115.8 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $59,320 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI has a top state rate of 9.85%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,577 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 13.0% more in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock, TX vs. Minneapolis Metro, MN-WI Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 115.8 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,427 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.

How much do I need to earn in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $69,130. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 115.8 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.