Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Monroe County, GA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
GA Market

Monroe County, GA

Cost of Living Index: 105.6 · Flat Tax
Macon Metro Median (BLS) $45,160
HUD 1BR Rent$1,057/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,961/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Monroe County, GA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $45,160 in Monroe County, GA (BLS figure for the Macon-Bibb County, GA metro area), 20.7% lower in Monroe County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,057 in Monroe County (30.9% lower in Monroe County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,994 in Monroe County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 15.9% lower in Monroe County, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $63,050 in Monroe County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.0% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Monroe County, GA.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Monroe County, GA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Monroe County, GA Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Monroe County, GA?

Monroe County, GA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.6 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,057 in Monroe County, GA.

How much do I need to earn in Monroe County, GA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $63,050. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 105.6 in Monroe County, GA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Monroe County, GA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $45,160 in Monroe County, GA (BLS figure for the Macon-Bibb County, GA metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Monroe County, GA?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Monroe County, GA has a top state rate of 4.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,994 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.0% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Monroe County, GA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Monroe County, GA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Monroe County, GA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Monroe County, GA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Monroe County, GA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Monroe County, GA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Monroe County, GA?

Monroe County, GA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.6 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,057 in Monroe County, GA.

How much do I need to earn in Monroe County, GA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $63,050. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 105.6 in Monroe County, GA); it does not account for differences in taxes.