Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $46,060 in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI, 19.1% lower in Muskegon. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $982 in Muskegon (35.8% lower in Muskegon). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $3,681 in Muskegon. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 24.3% lower in Muskegon, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $56,770 in Muskegon. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.8% more in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011 | $288,150 | $177,090 | -38.5% | Dossier |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041 | $176,540 | $154,140 | -12.7% | Dossier |
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $176,990 | $124,960 | -29.4% | Dossier |
| Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021 | $164,920 | $124,070 | -24.8% | Dossier |
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $167,180 | $120,070 | -28.2% | Dossier |
| Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022 | $151,760 | $121,460 | -20% | Dossier |
| Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121 | $140,670 | $130,580 | -7.2% | Dossier |
| Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071 | $134,550 | $132,230 | -1.7% | Dossier |
| Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051 | $129,390 | $124,100 | -4.1% | Dossier |
| Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171 | $128,050 | $117,670 | -8.1% | Dossier |
| Software EngineerSOC 15-1252 | $134,120 | $101,940 | -24% | Dossier |
| Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111 | $126,110 | $104,970 | -16.8% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.0 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $982 in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI.
How much do I need to earn in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
About $56,770. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 95.0 in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $46,060 in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI has a top state rate of 4.25% plus a 1% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,681 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.8% more in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.0 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $982 in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI.
About $56,770. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 95.0 in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI); it does not account for differences in taxes.