Austin-Round Rock, TX vs. Myrtle Beach-Conway, SC Comparison (2026)
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $37,930 in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC, 33.4% lower in Myrtle Beach. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,258 in Myrtle Beach (17.8% lower in Myrtle Beach). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,657 in Myrtle Beach. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 12.7% lower in Myrtle Beach, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $65,490 in Myrtle Beach. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 31.1% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011 | $288,150 | $194,350 | -32.6% | Dossier |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041 | $176,540 | $152,050 | -13.9% | Dossier |
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $176,990 | $140,200 | -20.8% | Dossier |
| Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021 | $164,920 | $143,450 | -13% | Dossier |
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $167,180 | $137,450 | -17.8% | Dossier |
| Data EngineerSOC 15-1243 | $139,960 | $153,240 | +9.5% | Dossier |
| Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071 | $134,550 | $125,700 | -6.6% | Dossier |
| Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121 | $140,670 | $116,010 | -17.5% | Dossier |
| Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171 | $128,050 | $121,390 | -5.2% | Dossier |
| Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022 | $151,760 | $95,620 | -37% | Dossier |
| Administrative Services ManagersSOC 11-3012 | $125,000 | $122,290 | -2.2% | Dossier |
| Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051 | $129,390 | $110,070 | -14.9% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC?
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 109.7 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,258 in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC.
How much do I need to earn in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
About $65,490. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 109.7 in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $37,930 in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC?
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC has a top state rate of 5.21%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,657 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 31.1% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC. Empirical. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 109.7 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,258 in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC.
About $65,490. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 109.7 in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC); it does not account for differences in taxes.