Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
AZ Market

Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ

Cost of Living Index: 114.9 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $46,330
HUD 1BR Rent$1,242/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,650/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $46,330 in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ, 18.6% lower in Prescott Valley. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,242 in Prescott Valley (18.8% lower in Prescott Valley). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $1,473 in Prescott Valley. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 8.5% lower in Prescott Valley, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $68,620 in Prescott Valley. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 12.5% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$288,150$130,000-54.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$176,540$146,870-16.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,990$132,350-25.2%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$164,920$121,000-26.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$151,760$120,460-20.6%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,550$135,630+0.8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$167,180$99,740-40.3%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,050$135,160+5.6%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,120$125,590-6.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$140,670$114,290-18.8%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,390$111,060-14.2%Dossier
Solutions ArchitectSOC 15-1299$129,470$109,780-15.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ?

Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 114.9 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,242 in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ.

How much do I need to earn in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $68,620. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 114.9 in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $46,330 in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ has a top state rate of 2.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,473 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 12.5% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ?

Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 114.9 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,242 in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ.

How much do I need to earn in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $68,620. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 114.9 in Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ); it does not account for differences in taxes.