Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
CA Market

San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA

Cost of Living Index: 154.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,770
HUD 1BR Rent$2,079/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,294/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $50,770 in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA, 10.9% lower in San Luis Obispo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $2,079 in San Luis Obispo (35.9% higher in San Luis Obispo). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,665 in San Luis Obispo. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 23.2% higher in San Luis Obispo, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $92,390 in San Luis Obispo. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 38.2% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$288,150$190,020-34.1%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$176,540$213,070+20.7%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,990$167,910-5.1%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$164,920$160,490-2.7%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$131,900$178,530+35.4%Dossier
Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131$129,940$179,170+37.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$167,180$140,670-15.9%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,550$162,790+21%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,390$166,030+28.3%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,050$162,950+27.3%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$140,670$129,710-7.8%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$130,770$138,900+6.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 154.7 in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $2,079 in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA.

How much do I need to earn in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $92,390. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 154.7 in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $50,770 in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 38.2% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 154.7 in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $2,079 in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA.

How much do I need to earn in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $92,390. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 154.7 in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.