Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $55,850 in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA (BLS figure for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area), 1.9% lower in Santa Ana. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $2,610 in Santa Ana (70.6% higher in Santa Ana). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,665 in Santa Ana. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 44.5% higher in Santa Ana, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $108,340 in Santa Ana. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 47.3% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median | Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA?
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 181.4 in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $2,610 in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA.
How much do I need to earn in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
About $108,340. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 181.4 in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $55,850 in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA (BLS figure for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA?
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 47.3% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 181.4 in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $2,610 in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA.
About $108,340. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 181.4 in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.