Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $54,730 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA, 3.9% lower in Santa Cruz. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $3,390 in Santa Cruz (121.6% higher in Santa Cruz). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,665 in Santa Cruz. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 83.5% higher in Santa Cruz, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $137,610 in Santa Cruz. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 90.9% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011 | $288,150 | $209,080 | -27.4% | Dossier |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041 | $176,540 | $206,880 | +17.2% | Dossier |
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $176,990 | $198,770 | +12.3% | Dossier |
| Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121 | $131,900 | $202,380 | +53.4% | Dossier |
| Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021 | $164,920 | $168,980 | +2.5% | Dossier |
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $167,180 | $165,800 | -0.8% | Dossier |
| Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121 | $140,670 | $164,570 | +17% | Dossier |
| Education Administrators, PostsecondarySOC 11-9033 | $125,190 | $172,410 | +37.7% | Dossier |
| Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171 | $128,050 | $167,190 | +30.6% | Dossier |
| Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071 | $134,550 | $159,030 | +18.2% | Dossier |
| Software EngineerSOC 15-1252 | $134,120 | $156,910 | +17% | Dossier |
| Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131 | $129,940 | $150,820 | +16.1% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 230.4 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $3,390 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA.
How much do I need to earn in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
About $137,610. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 230.4 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $54,730 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA?
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 90.9% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 230.4 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $3,390 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA.
About $137,610. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 230.4 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.