Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Stillwater County, MT

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
MT Market

Stillwater County, MT

Cost of Living Index: 108.1 · Graduated Brackets
Billings Metro Median (BLS) $49,060
HUD 1BR Rent$972/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,051/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Stillwater County, MT Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $49,060 in Stillwater County, MT (BLS figure for the Billings, MT metro area), 13.9% lower in Stillwater County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $972 in Stillwater County (36.5% lower in Stillwater County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,877 in Stillwater County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 13.9% lower in Stillwater County, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $64,570 in Stillwater County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 0.1% more in Stillwater County, MT than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Stillwater County, MT: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Stillwater County, MT Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Stillwater County, MT?

Stillwater County, MT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.1 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $972 in Stillwater County, MT.

How much do I need to earn in Stillwater County, MT to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $64,570. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 108.1 in Stillwater County, MT); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Stillwater County, MT?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $49,060 in Stillwater County, MT (BLS figure for the Billings, MT metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Stillwater County, MT?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Stillwater County, MT has a top state rate of 5.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,877 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 0.1% more in Stillwater County, MT than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Stillwater County, MT: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Stillwater County, MT vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Stillwater County, MT Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Stillwater County, MT. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Stillwater County, MT compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Stillwater County, MT?

Stillwater County, MT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.1 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $972 in Stillwater County, MT.

How much do I need to earn in Stillwater County, MT to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $64,570. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 108.1 in Stillwater County, MT); it does not account for differences in taxes.