Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Tooele County, UT
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Tooele County, UT
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $55,240 in Tooele County, UT (BLS figure for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area), 3.0% lower in Tooele County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $878 in Tooele County (42.6% lower in Tooele County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $3,147 in Tooele County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 13.7% lower in Tooele County, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $64,740 in Tooele County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 12.4% more in Tooele County, UT than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Tooele County, UT: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median | Tooele County, UT Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Tooele County, UT?
Tooele County, UT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.4 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $878 in Tooele County, UT.
How much do I need to earn in Tooele County, UT to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
About $64,740. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 108.4 in Tooele County, UT); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Tooele County, UT?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $55,240 in Tooele County, UT (BLS figure for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Tooele County, UT?
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Tooele County, UT has a top state rate of 4.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,147 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 12.4% more in Tooele County, UT than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Tooele County, UT: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Tooele County, UT. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Tooele County, UT compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Tooele County, UT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.4 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $878 in Tooele County, UT.
About $64,740. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 108.4 in Tooele County, UT); it does not account for differences in taxes.