Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Vernon County, WI

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
WI Market

Vernon County, WI

Cost of Living Index: 94.1 · Graduated Brackets
La Crosse Metro Median (BLS) $48,260
HUD 1BR Rent$856/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,466/yr
Top State Tax Rate7.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Vernon County, WI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $48,260 in Vernon County, WI (BLS figure for the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro area), 15.3% lower in Vernon County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $856 in Vernon County (44.1% lower in Vernon County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,944 in Vernon County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 25.0% lower in Vernon County, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $56,220 in Vernon County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 13.1% more in Vernon County, WI than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Vernon County, WI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Vernon County, WI Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Vernon County, WI?

Vernon County, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.1 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $856 in Vernon County, WI.

How much do I need to earn in Vernon County, WI to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $56,220. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 94.1 in Vernon County, WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Vernon County, WI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $48,260 in Vernon County, WI (BLS figure for the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Vernon County, WI?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Vernon County, WI has a top state rate of 7.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,944 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 13.1% more in Vernon County, WI than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Vernon County, WI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Vernon County, WI vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Vernon County, WI Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Vernon County, WI. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Vernon County, WI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Vernon County, WI?

Vernon County, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.1 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $856 in Vernon County, WI.

How much do I need to earn in Vernon County, WI to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $56,220. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 94.1 in Vernon County, WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.