Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Walla Walla, WA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
WA Market

Walla Walla, WA

Cost of Living Index: 100.9 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $53,100
HUD 1BR Rent$1,193/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,846/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Walla Walla, WA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $53,100 in Walla Walla, WA, 6.8% lower in Walla Walla. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,193 in Walla Walla (22.0% lower in Walla Walla). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($0). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 19.7% lower in Walla Walla, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $60,260 in Walla Walla. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 16.0% more in Walla Walla, WA than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Walla Walla, WA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Walla Walla, WA Median Advantage Delta Action
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$176,540$157,030-11.1%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,990$152,090-14.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$167,180$144,410-13.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$151,760$149,190-1.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,550$161,980+20.4%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$126,110$135,030+7.1%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,050$130,380+1.8%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,390$128,750-0.5%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,120$114,920-14.3%Dossier
Solutions ArchitectSOC 15-1299$129,470$104,590-19.2%Dossier
Education Administrators, PostsecondarySOC 11-9033$125,190$105,390-15.8%Dossier
General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021$117,850$106,690-9.5%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Walla Walla, WA?

Walla Walla, WA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.9 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,193 in Walla Walla, WA.

How much do I need to earn in Walla Walla, WA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $60,260. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 100.9 in Walla Walla, WA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Walla Walla, WA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $53,100 in Walla Walla, WA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Walla Walla, WA?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Walla Walla, WA has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 16.0% more in Walla Walla, WA than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Walla Walla, WA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Walla Walla, WA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Walla Walla, WA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Walla Walla, WA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Walla Walla, WA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Walla Walla, WA?

Walla Walla, WA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.9 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,193 in Walla Walla, WA.

How much do I need to earn in Walla Walla, WA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $60,260. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 100.9 in Walla Walla, WA); it does not account for differences in taxes.