Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Ward County, ND

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
ND Market

Ward County, ND

Cost of Living Index: 90.4 · Graduated Brackets
Minot Metro Median (BLS) $48,940
HUD 1BR Rent$864/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,503/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Ward County, ND Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $48,940 in Ward County, ND (BLS figure for the Minot, ND metro area), 14.1% lower in Ward County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $864 in Ward County (43.5% lower in Ward County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $182 in Ward County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 28.0% lower in Ward County, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $54,010 in Ward County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 19.3% more in Ward County, ND than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Ward County, ND: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Ward County, ND Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Ward County, ND?

Ward County, ND is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 90.4 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $864 in Ward County, ND.

How much do I need to earn in Ward County, ND to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $54,010. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 90.4 in Ward County, ND); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Ward County, ND?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $48,940 in Ward County, ND (BLS figure for the Minot, ND metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Ward County, ND?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Ward County, ND has a top state rate of 2.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $182 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 19.3% more in Ward County, ND than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Ward County, ND: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Ward County, ND vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Ward County, ND Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Ward County, ND. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Ward County, ND compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Ward County, ND?

Ward County, ND is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 90.4 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $864 in Ward County, ND.

How much do I need to earn in Ward County, ND to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $54,010. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 90.4 in Ward County, ND); it does not account for differences in taxes.