Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Warner Robins, GA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
GA Market

Warner Robins, GA

Cost of Living Index: 110.7 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,600
HUD 1BR Rent$1,248/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,553/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Warner Robins, GA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $48,600 in Warner Robins, GA, 14.7% lower in Warner Robins. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,248 in Warner Robins (18.4% lower in Warner Robins). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,994 in Warner Robins. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 11.8% lower in Warner Robins, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $66,140 in Warner Robins. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.3% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Warner Robins, GA.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Warner Robins, GA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Warner Robins, GA Median Advantage Delta Action
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$176,540$172,540-2.3%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$176,990$157,380-11.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$167,180$126,190-24.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$151,760$133,140-12.3%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$140,670$137,050-2.6%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,390$134,680+4.1%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,120$118,520-11.6%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,050$121,540-5.1%Dossier
Cybersecurity AnalystSOC 15-1212$134,100$113,040-15.7%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$126,110$107,730-14.6%Dossier
Solutions ArchitectSOC 15-1299$129,470$100,260-22.6%Dossier
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersSOC 11-3071$102,720$122,930+19.7%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Warner Robins, GA?

Warner Robins, GA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 110.7 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,248 in Warner Robins, GA.

How much do I need to earn in Warner Robins, GA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $66,140. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 110.7 in Warner Robins, GA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Warner Robins, GA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $48,600 in Warner Robins, GA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Warner Robins, GA?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Warner Robins, GA has a top state rate of 4.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,994 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.3% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Warner Robins, GA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Warner Robins, GA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Warner Robins, GA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Warner Robins, GA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Warner Robins, GA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Warner Robins, GA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Warner Robins, GA?

Warner Robins, GA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 110.7 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,248 in Warner Robins, GA.

How much do I need to earn in Warner Robins, GA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $66,140. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 110.7 in Warner Robins, GA); it does not account for differences in taxes.