Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Warren County, VA
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Warren County, VA
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $71,060 in Warren County, VA (BLS figure for the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro area), 24.8% higher in Warren County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,108 in Warren County (27.6% lower in Warren County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $3,498 in Warren County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 14.3% lower in Warren County, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $64,250 in Warren County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 45.6% more in Warren County, VA than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Warren County, VA: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median | Warren County, VA Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Warren County, VA?
Warren County, VA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.6 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,108 in Warren County, VA.
How much do I need to earn in Warren County, VA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
About $64,250. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 107.6 in Warren County, VA); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Warren County, VA?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $71,060 in Warren County, VA (BLS figure for the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Warren County, VA?
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Warren County, VA has a top state rate of 5.75%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,498 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 45.6% more in Warren County, VA than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Warren County, VA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Warren County, VA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Warren County, VA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Warren County, VA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.6 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,108 in Warren County, VA.
About $64,250. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 107.6 in Warren County, VA); it does not account for differences in taxes.