Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock, TX vs. Westerly-Hopkinton, RI Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
RI Market

Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI

Cost of Living Index: 119.5 · Graduated Brackets
Providence Metro Median (BLS) $53,680
HUD 1BR Rent$1,400/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,916/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $53,680 in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI (BLS figure for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area), 5.7% lower in Westerly. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,400 in Westerly (8.5% lower in Westerly). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,196 in Westerly. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 4.8% lower in Westerly, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $71,400 in Westerly. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.0% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI?

Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 119.5 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,400 in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI.

How much do I need to earn in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $71,400. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 119.5 in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $53,680 in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI (BLS figure for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI has a top state rate of 5.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,196 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.0% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock, TX vs. Westerly-Hopkinton, RI Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI?

Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 119.5 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,400 in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI.

How much do I need to earn in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $71,400. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 119.5 in Westerly-Hopkinton-New Shoreham, RI); it does not account for differences in taxes.