Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Yolo, CA Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier
VS
CA Market

Yolo, CA

Cost of Living Index: 142.6 · Graduated Brackets
Sacramento Metro Median (BLS) $59,750
HUD 1BR Rent$1,670/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,854/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Yolo, CA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $59,750 in Yolo, CA (BLS figure for the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area), 4.9% higher in Yolo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin and $1,670 in Yolo (9.2% higher in Yolo). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,665 in Yolo. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 13.5% higher in Yolo, so $75,000 in Austin goes about as far as $85,150 in Yolo. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 8.2% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Yolo, CA.

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs Yolo, CA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Yolo, CA Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Yolo, CA?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 142.6 in Yolo, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,670 in Yolo, CA.

How much do I need to earn in Yolo, CA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $85,150. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 142.6 in Yolo, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Yolo, CA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $59,750 in Yolo, CA (BLS figure for the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Yolo, CA?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Yolo, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 8.2% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Yolo, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Yolo, CA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Yolo, CA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Yolo, CA Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Yolo, CA. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Yolo, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX or Yolo, CA?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 142.6 in Yolo, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,530 a month in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and $1,670 in Yolo, CA.

How much do I need to earn in Yolo, CA to match $75,000 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

About $85,150. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 142.6 in Yolo, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.