Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Barnstable Town, MA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MA Market

Barnstable Town, MA

Cost of Living Index: 150.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,360
HUD 1BR Rent$1,902/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,867/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Barnstable Town, MA Dossier
VS
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,360 in Barnstable Town, MA and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 9.0% higher in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,902 a month in Barnstable Town and $2,729 in New York (43.5% higher in New York). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,530 in state and local income tax in Barnstable Town versus $5,925 in New York, $2,395 less a year in Barnstable Town. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 20.0% higher in New York, so $75,000 in Barnstable Town goes about as far as $90,000 in New York. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 10.1% more in Barnstable Town, MA than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Barnstable Town, MA vs New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Barnstable Town, MA Median New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$177,300$215,300+21.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$156,010$221,010+41.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$182,350$183,890+0.8%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$140,740$215,150+52.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$157,490$192,840+22.4%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$154,080$180,460+17.1%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$162,330$167,650+3.3%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$136,260$185,100+35.8%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$139,840$163,340+16.8%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$133,690$166,830+24.8%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$140,080$158,000+12.8%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$126,920$167,580+32%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Barnstable Town, MA or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Barnstable Town, MA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 150.8 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,902 a month in Barnstable Town, MA and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in Barnstable Town, MA?

About $90,000. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (150.8 in Barnstable Town, MA, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Barnstable Town, MA or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,360 in Barnstable Town, MA and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Barnstable Town, MA and New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Barnstable Town, MA has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 10.1% more in Barnstable Town, MA than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Barnstable Town, MA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Barnstable Town, MA
Barnstable Town, MA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Barnstable Town, MA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Barnstable Town, MA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Barnstable Town, MA or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Barnstable Town, MA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 150.8 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,902 a month in Barnstable Town, MA and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in Barnstable Town, MA?

About $90,000. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (150.8 in Barnstable Town, MA, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.