Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Barry County, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MI Market

Barry County, MI

Cost of Living Index: 96.0 · Flat Tax
Grand Rapids Metro Median (BLS) $47,570
HUD 1BR Rent$1,041/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,632/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.25%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Barry County, MI Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,570 in Barry County, MI (BLS figure for the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 15.0% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,041 a month in Barry County and $1,780 in Chicago (71.0% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,937 in state and local income tax in Barry County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $631 less a year in Barry County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 31.0% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Barry County goes about as far as $98,240 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 13.9% more in Barry County, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Barry County, MI vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Barry County, MI Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Barry County, MI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Barry County, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,041 a month in Barry County, MI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Barry County, MI?

About $98,240. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.0 in Barry County, MI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Barry County, MI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,570 in Barry County, MI (BLS figure for the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Barry County, MI and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Barry County, MI has a top state rate of 4.25%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,937 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 13.9% more in Barry County, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Barry County, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Barry County, MI
Barry County, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Barry County, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Barry County, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Barry County, MI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Barry County, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,041 a month in Barry County, MI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Barry County, MI?

About $98,240. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.0 in Barry County, MI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.