Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Bay City, MI vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MI Market

Bay City, MI

Cost of Living Index: 90.4 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $45,620
HUD 1BR Rent$835/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,148/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.25%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Bay City, MI Dossier
VS
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,620 in Bay City, MI and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 24.8% higher in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $835 a month in Bay City and $1,530 in Austin (83.2% higher in Austin). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,937 in Bay City. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 39.0% higher in Austin, so $75,000 in Bay City goes about as far as $104,210 in Austin. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 11.3% more in Bay City, MI than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Bay City, MI vs Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Bay City, MI Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$247,680$288,150+16.3%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$160,560$176,540+10%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$159,850$176,990+10.7%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$204,120$131,900-35.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$124,130$167,180+34.7%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$130,760$151,760+16.1%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$124,420$134,120+7.8%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$127,830$128,050+0.2%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$113,810$129,390+13.7%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$101,050$126,110+24.8%Dossier
Management AnalystSOC 13-1111$114,610$106,600-7%Dossier
Facilities ManagersSOC 11-3013$104,830$98,850-5.7%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Bay City, MI or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Bay City, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 90.4 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $835 a month in Bay City, MI and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Bay City, MI?

About $104,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (90.4 in Bay City, MI, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Bay City, MI or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,620 in Bay City, MI and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Bay City, MI and Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Bay City, MI has a top state rate of 4.25%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,937 in state and local income tax there. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 11.3% more in Bay City, MI than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Bay City, MI vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Bay City, MI
Bay City, MI vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Bay City, MI vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Bay City, MI vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Bay City, MI or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Bay City, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 90.4 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $835 a month in Bay City, MI and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Bay City, MI?

About $104,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (90.4 in Bay City, MI, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.