Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Bay City, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MI Market

Bay City, MI

Cost of Living Index: 90.4 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $45,620
HUD 1BR Rent$835/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,148/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.25%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Bay City, MI Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,620 in Bay City, MI and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 19.9% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $835 a month in Bay City and $1,780 in Chicago (113.2% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,937 in state and local income tax in Bay City versus $3,568 in Chicago, $631 less a year in Bay City. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 39.2% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Bay City goes about as far as $104,410 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 16.1% more in Bay City, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Bay City, MI vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Bay City, MI Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$247,680$344,960+39.3%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$204,120$167,040-18.2%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$159,850$173,760+8.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$160,560$163,430+1.8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$124,130$168,810+36%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$130,760$158,690+21.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$127,830$131,740+3.1%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$124,420$134,380+8%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$113,810$129,840+14.1%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$99,390$128,780+29.6%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$101,050$123,090+21.8%Dossier
Management AnalystSOC 13-1111$114,610$105,090-8.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Bay City, MI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Bay City, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 90.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $835 a month in Bay City, MI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Bay City, MI?

About $104,410. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (90.4 in Bay City, MI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Bay City, MI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,620 in Bay City, MI and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Bay City, MI and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Bay City, MI has a top state rate of 4.25%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,937 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 16.1% more in Bay City, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Bay City, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Bay City, MI
Bay City, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Bay City, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Bay City, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Bay City, MI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Bay City, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 90.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $835 a month in Bay City, MI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Bay City, MI?

About $104,410. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (90.4 in Bay City, MI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.