Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Beckley, WV vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WV Market

Beckley, WV

Cost of Living Index: 88.5 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $41,850
HUD 1BR Rent$780/mo
Est. Take-Home$34,646/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.82%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Beckley, WV Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $41,850 in Beckley, WV and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 30.8% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $780 a month in Beckley and $1,780 in Chicago (128.2% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,680 in state and local income tax in Beckley versus $3,568 in Chicago, $888 less a year in Beckley. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 42.2% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Beckley goes about as far as $106,620 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 8.7% more in Beckley, WV than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Beckley, WV vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Beckley, WV Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$131,040$344,960+163.2%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$125,600$173,760+38.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$115,130$168,810+46.6%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$134,150$129,840-3.2%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$131,750$127,940-2.9%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$124,790$131,740+5.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$85,630$158,690+85.3%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$100,840$134,380+33.3%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$106,320$123,090+15.8%Dossier
Facilities ManagersSOC 11-3013$100,780$113,150+12.3%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$79,310$128,780+62.4%Dossier
Solutions ArchitectSOC 15-1299$103,520$101,660-1.8%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Beckley, WV or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Beckley, WV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 88.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $780 a month in Beckley, WV and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Beckley, WV?

About $106,620. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (88.5 in Beckley, WV, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Beckley, WV or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $41,850 in Beckley, WV and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Beckley, WV and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Beckley, WV has a top state rate of 4.82%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,680 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 8.7% more in Beckley, WV than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Beckley, WV vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Beckley, WV
Beckley, WV vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Beckley, WV vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Beckley, WV vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Beckley, WV or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Beckley, WV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 88.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $780 a month in Beckley, WV and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Beckley, WV?

About $106,620. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (88.5 in Beckley, WV, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.