Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Bend, OR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
OR Market

Bend, OR

Cost of Living Index: 132.2 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,570
HUD 1BR Rent$1,447/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,409/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.90%
Local Income Tax0.10%
Explore Bend, OR Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,570 in Bend, OR and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 0.3% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,447 a month in Bend and $1,780 in Chicago (23.0% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $5,137 in Bend, $1,569 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 4.8% lower in Chicago, so $75,000 in Bend goes about as far as $71,370 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.4% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Bend, OR.

Bend, OR vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Bend, OR Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$166,310$173,760+4.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$169,920$163,430-3.8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$149,030$168,810+13.3%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$149,450$158,690+6.2%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$142,640$165,340+15.9%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$135,710$167,040+23.1%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$139,380$156,770+12.5%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$159,100$131,740-17.2%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$133,720$155,080+16%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$148,610$127,940-13.9%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$129,030$134,380+4.1%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$127,220$128,780+1.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Bend, OR or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 132.2 in Bend, OR. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,447 a month in Bend, OR and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Bend, OR?

About $71,370. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (132.2 in Bend, OR, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Bend, OR or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,570 in Bend, OR and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Bend, OR and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Bend, OR has a top state rate of 9.9% plus a 0.1% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,137 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.4% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Bend, OR.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Bend, OR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Bend, OR
Bend, OR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Bend, OR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Bend, OR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Bend, OR or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 132.2 in Bend, OR. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,447 a month in Bend, OR and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Bend, OR?

About $71,370. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (132.2 in Bend, OR, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.