Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Benton County, IA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IA Market

Benton County, IA

Cost of Living Index: 93.6 · Flat Tax
Cedar Rapids Metro Median (BLS) $49,360
HUD 1BR Rent$751/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,617/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.80%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Benton County, IA Dossier
VS
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,360 in Benton County, IA (BLS figure for the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area) and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 24.5% higher in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $751 a month in Benton County and $2,729 in New York (263.4% higher in New York). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,198 in state and local income tax in Benton County versus $5,925 in New York, $3,727 less a year in Benton County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 93.3% higher in New York, so $75,000 in Benton County goes about as far as $145,000 in New York. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 55.3% more in Benton County, IA than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Benton County, IA vs New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Benton County, IA Median New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Benton County, IA or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Benton County, IA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.6 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $751 a month in Benton County, IA and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in Benton County, IA?

About $145,000. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (93.6 in Benton County, IA, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Benton County, IA or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,360 in Benton County, IA (BLS figure for the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area) and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Benton County, IA and New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Benton County, IA has a top state rate of 3.8%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,198 in state and local income tax there. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 55.3% more in Benton County, IA than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Benton County, IA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Benton County, IA
Benton County, IA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Benton County, IA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Benton County, IA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Benton County, IA or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Benton County, IA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.6 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $751 a month in Benton County, IA and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in Benton County, IA?

About $145,000. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (93.6 in Benton County, IA, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.