Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Billings, MT vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MT Market

Billings, MT

Cost of Living Index: 105.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,060
HUD 1BR Rent$1,132/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,051/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Billings, MT Dossier
VS
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,060 in Billings, MT and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 3.5% higher in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,132 a month in Billings and $1,203 in Buffalo (6.3% higher in Buffalo). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,877 in state and local income tax in Billings versus $3,453 in Buffalo, $576 less a year in Billings. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 0.1% lower in Buffalo, so $75,000 in Billings goes about as far as $74,910 in Buffalo. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.6% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Billings, MT.

Billings, MT vs Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Billings, MT Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$227,000$239,990+5.7%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$212,760$144,390-32.1%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,110$164,120+0.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$129,280$172,650+33.5%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$137,240$164,230+19.7%Dossier
Administrative Services ManagersSOC 11-3012$169,820$122,860-27.7%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$117,970$163,090+38.2%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$139,050$132,220-4.9%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$141,470$126,360-10.7%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$128,160$138,280+7.9%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$103,380$150,180+45.3%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$128,810$122,680-4.8%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Billings, MT or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 105.8 in Billings, MT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,132 a month in Billings, MT and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Billings, MT?

About $74,910. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.8 in Billings, MT, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Billings, MT or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,060 in Billings, MT and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Billings, MT and Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Billings, MT has a top state rate of 5.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,877 in state and local income tax there. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.6% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Billings, MT.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Billings, MT vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Billings, MT
Billings, MT vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Billings, MT vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Billings, MT vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Billings, MT or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 105.8 in Billings, MT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,132 a month in Billings, MT and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Billings, MT?

About $74,910. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.8 in Billings, MT, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.