Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Bozeman, MT vs. Peoria, IL Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MT Market

Bozeman, MT

Cost of Living Index: 136.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,830
HUD 1BR Rent$1,612/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,416/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Bozeman, MT Dossier
VS
IL Market

Peoria, IL

Cost of Living Index: 99.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,590
HUD 1BR Rent$961/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,716/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Peoria, IL Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,830 in Bozeman, MT and $49,590 in Peoria, IL, 9.6% lower in Peoria. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,612 a month in Bozeman and $961 in Peoria (40.4% lower in Peoria). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,877 in state and local income tax in Bozeman versus $3,568 in Peoria, $691 less a year in Bozeman. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 27.2% lower in Peoria, so $75,000 in Bozeman goes about as far as $54,570 in Peoria. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 24.3% more in Peoria, IL than in Bozeman, MT.

Bozeman, MT vs Peoria, IL: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Bozeman, MT Median Peoria, IL Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$199,920$270,090+35.1%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$137,500$212,820+54.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$162,680$173,870+6.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$136,990$155,840+13.8%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$120,960$155,400+28.5%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$120,850$154,490+27.8%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$141,800$133,170-6.1%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$139,990$128,920-7.9%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$126,110$130,590+3.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$123,750$131,660+6.4%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$124,020$129,500+4.4%Dossier
Data ScientistSOC 15-2051.00$120,500$120,000-0.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Bozeman, MT or Peoria, IL?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 136.8 in Bozeman, MT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,612 a month in Bozeman, MT and $961 in Peoria, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Peoria, IL to match $75,000 in Bozeman, MT?

About $54,570. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (136.8 in Bozeman, MT, 99.6 in Peoria, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Bozeman, MT or Peoria, IL?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,830 in Bozeman, MT and $49,590 in Peoria, IL. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Bozeman, MT and Peoria, IL?

Bozeman, MT has a top state rate of 5.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,877 in state and local income tax there. Peoria, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 24.3% more in Peoria, IL than in Bozeman, MT.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Bozeman, MT vs. Peoria, IL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Peoria, IL vs. Bozeman, MT
Bozeman, MT vs. Peoria, IL Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Bozeman, MT vs. Peoria, IL. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Bozeman, MT vs. Peoria, IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Bozeman, MT or Peoria, IL?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 136.8 in Bozeman, MT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,612 a month in Bozeman, MT and $961 in Peoria, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Peoria, IL to match $75,000 in Bozeman, MT?

About $54,570. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (136.8 in Bozeman, MT, 99.6 in Peoria, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.