Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier
VS
GA Market

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

Cost of Living Index: 140.3 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,170
HUD 1BR Rent$1,619/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,490/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $51,170 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, 0.7% higher in Atlanta. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo and $1,619 in Atlanta (34.6% higher in Atlanta). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,994 in state and local income tax in Atlanta versus $3,453 in Buffalo, $459 less a year in Atlanta. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 32.8% higher in Atlanta, so $75,000 in Buffalo goes about as far as $99,620 in Atlanta. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 31.8% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA.

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$239,990$275,820+14.9%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,650$177,970+3.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$164,230$171,240+4.3%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$163,090$166,920+2.3%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$164,120$162,410-1%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$150,180$161,250+7.4%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$144,510$166,100+14.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$144,390$163,500+13.2%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$138,280$165,910+20%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$156,500$146,560-6.4%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$134,430$136,490+1.5%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$132,720$137,260+3.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 140.3 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,619 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA.

How much do I need to earn in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $99,620. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 140.3 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $51,170 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA has a top state rate of 4.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,994 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 31.8% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 140.3 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,619 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA.

How much do I need to earn in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $99,620. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 140.3 in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA); it does not account for differences in taxes.