Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Baton Rouge, LA Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier
VS
LA Market

Baton Rouge, LA

Cost of Living Index: 109.5 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,710
HUD 1BR Rent$1,014/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,243/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Baton Rouge, LA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $48,710 in Baton Rouge, LA, 4.1% lower in Baton Rouge. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo and $1,014 in Baton Rouge (15.7% lower in Baton Rouge). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $1,864 in state and local income tax in Baton Rouge versus $3,453 in Buffalo, $1,589 less a year in Baton Rouge. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 3.7% higher in Baton Rouge, so $75,000 in Buffalo goes about as far as $77,750 in Baton Rouge. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 8.1% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Baton Rouge, LA.

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs Baton Rouge, LA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Baton Rouge, LA Median Advantage Delta Action
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$164,120$165,060+0.6%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$164,230$129,310-21.3%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,650$120,210-30.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$163,090$116,740-28.4%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$128,100$136,480+6.5%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$139,570$125,000-10.4%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$138,280$124,290-10.1%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$122,680$139,860+14%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$132,220$129,070-2.4%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$144,390$113,800-21.2%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$126,360$130,670+3.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$150,180$105,500-29.8%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Baton Rouge, LA?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 109.5 in Baton Rouge, LA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,014 in Baton Rouge, LA.

How much do I need to earn in Baton Rouge, LA to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $77,750. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 109.5 in Baton Rouge, LA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Baton Rouge, LA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $48,710 in Baton Rouge, LA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and Baton Rouge, LA?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Baton Rouge, LA has a top state rate of 3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,864 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 8.1% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Baton Rouge, LA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Baton Rouge, LA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Baton Rouge, LA vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Baton Rouge, LA Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Baton Rouge, LA. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Baton Rouge, LA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Baton Rouge, LA?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 109.5 in Baton Rouge, LA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,014 in Baton Rouge, LA.

How much do I need to earn in Baton Rouge, LA to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $77,750. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 109.5 in Baton Rouge, LA); it does not account for differences in taxes.