Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Burlington-South Burlington, VT

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier
VS
VT Market

Burlington-South Burlington, VT

Cost of Living Index: 145.6 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $60,020
HUD 1BR Rent$1,719/mo
Est. Take-Home$48,833/yr
Top State Tax Rate8.75%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Burlington-South Burlington, VT Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $60,020 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT, 18.2% higher in Burlington. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo and $1,719 in Burlington (42.9% higher in Burlington). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,439 in state and local income tax in Burlington versus $3,453 in Buffalo, $1,014 less a year in Burlington. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 37.8% higher in Burlington, so $75,000 in Buffalo goes about as far as $103,350 in Burlington. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 16.6% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Burlington-South Burlington, VT.

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs Burlington-South Burlington, VT: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Burlington-South Burlington, VT Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$239,990$237,600-1%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$164,120$171,070+4.2%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,650$162,070-6.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$164,230$134,650-18%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$163,090$131,840-19.2%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$126,360$163,560+29.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$150,180$138,920-7.5%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$138,280$139,780+1.1%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$134,430$140,800+4.7%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$139,570$129,150-7.5%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$132,220$136,000+2.9%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$132,720$132,200-0.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Burlington-South Burlington, VT?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 145.6 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,719 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT.

How much do I need to earn in Burlington-South Burlington, VT to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $103,350. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 145.6 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Burlington-South Burlington, VT?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $60,020 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and Burlington-South Burlington, VT?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Burlington-South Burlington, VT has a top state rate of 8.75%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,439 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 16.6% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Burlington-South Burlington, VT.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Burlington-South Burlington, VT: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Burlington-South Burlington, VT vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Burlington-South Burlington, VT Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Burlington-South Burlington, VT. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Burlington-South Burlington, VT compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Burlington-South Burlington, VT?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 145.6 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,719 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT.

How much do I need to earn in Burlington-South Burlington, VT to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $103,350. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 145.6 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT); it does not account for differences in taxes.